CLA-2-61: G03 F89718

Ruth Hayd
Customs Specialist
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style AS2705 is made from 100% acrylic yarn. There are fewer than 9 stitches in 2 centimeters. This cardigan sweater has long sleeves, a full front opening secured by a heavy zipper, and a stand up rib knit collar. The garment bottom and wrists also are rib knit. You have stated that this sweater will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for style AS2705 will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

This sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco